California Supreme Court Confirms the FAA does not Preempt CCP Section 1281.98
[…] Although parties may contract otherwise, Section 1281.98 establishes a default rule that when the party who drafted an arbitration agreement is responsible for paying fees and costs to an arbitrator, that party must pay an arbitrator’s invoice “within 30 days after the due date.” Section 1281.98, subds. (a)(1). Section 1281.98 also provides that “the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt.” Id. at subd. (a)(2).

In response to Hohenshelt's complaint, Golden State (the employer) filed a motion to compel arbitration and stayed the matter in the superior court. Hohenshelt did not oppose.